CONTACT US

Innovative Solutions Oceania

phone:
0011 61 2 9953 6774

 

Privacy

Your privacy is important to Innovative Solutions Oceania Pty Ltd whether you are a customer, a prospective employee, or supplier.

This Policy describes generally the privacy policy for Innovative Solutions Oceania in Australia, including how personal information is collected, disclosed, and used, in either an electronic or physical environment.

What is Innovative Solutions Oceania business in Australia or overseas?

Innovative Solutions Oceania aims to be the leading distributer and reseller of innovative services and products to a wide variety of organisations and individuals. Innovative Solutions Oceania services include preparing strategic plans for clients, identifying sales opportunities and assistance in marketing their products to their desired markets.

What personal information does Innovative Solutions Oceania collect and why?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Innovative Solutions Oceania collects a wide variety of personal information necessary for the purposes of conducting its businesses. This personal information includes information about individuals who: purchase or intend to purchase Innovative Solutions Oceania services; are contacts in Innovative Solutions Oceania customer, Business Partner or supplier organisations; seek employment with Innovative Solutions Oceania; or otherwise have some contact with Innovative Solutions Oceania.

The kinds of personal information collected by Innovative Solutions Oceania include contact details, financial information, information about customer preferences, and marketing information generally. This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by mail, telephone, email, Internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events.

At or before the time of collecting your personal information Innovative Solutions Oceania will take reasonable steps to make you aware:
To ensure the personal information Innovative Solutions Oceania collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This may require you to correct the information.

To protect the personal information Innovative Solutions Oceania hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if Innovative Solutions Oceania no longer need it for any purpose for which you may use or disclose the information.

If an individual asks, to let them know, generally, what sort of personal information Innovative Solutions Oceania hold, what purposes you hold it for and how you collect, use and disclose that information. Of how to access personal information about yourself.

How does Innovative Solutions Oceania use and disclose personal information?

Innovative Solutions Oceania uses personal information to market, promote and deliver innovative solutions and services to organisations and individuals. For example, you may be contacted for market research purposes or in connection with a Innovative Solutions Oceania customer satisfaction survey. If you do not want personal information about you to be used as a basis for further contact with you, then Innovative Solutions Oceania will respect your wishes.

Personal information used by Innovative Solutions Oceania for these purposes may be received, stored, processed, managed, administered, secured, or transmitted, either electronically or physically, on a server or local computer, in temporary or permanent records. Innovative Solutions Oceania will always use and keep this information in accordance with your wishes and in compliance with the law.

Innovative Solutions Oceania may disclose personal information about you to other organisations as necessary to facilitate the transaction for which it was collected, to market Innovative Solutions Oceania services, or for any other permitted purpose. This may include, for example, disclosing personal information to Innovative Solutions Oceania Business Partners or intermediaries such as freight companies or financial institutions.

If you are a contact person for a Innovative Solutions Oceania Business Partner, personal information about you may be used by Innovative Solutions Oceania to administer and develop Innovative Solutions Oceania business relationships with the organisation you represent and other Innovative Solutions Oceania Business Partners.

If you are a contact person for a Innovative Solutions Oceania supplier, personal information about you may be used by Innovative Solutions Oceania in its dealings with the supplier you represent.

If in connection with a job application or inquiry, you provide Innovative Solutions Oceania with personal information, such as information in a resume, Innovative Solutions Oceania may process this information solely for recruitment purposes.

In certain circumstances Innovative Solutions Oceania may disclose or use personal information about you without your consent, for example where disclosure is required or authorised by law or there is a serious threat to life or public safety.

How to access personal information about you?

If Innovative Solutions Oceania holds personal information about you, you may request access by calling Innovative Solutions Oceania on 612 9938 1391. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked:

  • to put your request in writing to verify your identity;
  • to pay a reasonable charge to access personal information; and/or
  • to provide further details to assist Innovative Solutions Oceania in responding to your request in a timely manner.

Please note, that in certain circumstances under the Privacy Act 1988, Innovative Solutions Oceania may refuse access to your personal information: for example, if providing access would be unlawful or providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.

Security and quality

Innovative Solutions Oceania intends to protect the quality and integrity of personal information kept about you. Innovative Solutions Oceania has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is secure, accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we hold personal information about you, and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and/or up-to-date then, you may ask Innovative Solutions Oceania to amend it.

What if Innovative Solutions Oceania collects sensitive information?

Sensitive information is information or opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Innovative Solutions Oceania will obtain your consent to collecting sensitive information from you, unless the information is required by law to be collected or the collection is necessary for another reason permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

Complaints about an interference with privacy

Innovative Solutions Oceania always strives to adopt and implement the best practices and procedures for privacy and security. If you have a complaint about an interference with your privacy please complete the feedback form or call Innovative Solutions Oceania on 612 9938 1391.

Contact details and further Information

If you have any questions about this Policy, or Innovative Solutions Oceania privacy policies and practices, please complete the feedback form or call Innovative Solutions Oceania on 612 9938 1391.

This Policy came into effect on 21 December 2001. It may be changed at any time by notice on www.isoceania.com.au or by www.isoceania.com.au/privacy/ or by another form of public notice.

©Innovative Solutions Oceania Pty Ltd ABN 88 112 311 029